Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix vs GateWay Community College-Central City: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ · vs · Public, Phoenix AZ

Option A Phoenix, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix

Net price / year
$36,660
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

GateWay Community College-Central City

Net price / year
$14,438
Earnings, 10 years
$46,147
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but GateWay Community College-Central City comes closer — median earnings $46,147 against a $57,752 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-PhoenixGateWay Community College-Central City
Net price / yr$36,660$14,438
Total net cost$146,640$57,752
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$46,147
Median debt$9,500$6,750
Payback——
20-year net return-$420,700-$102,012

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City?

GateWay Community College-Central City, at $14,438 a year after aid versus $36,660 — a gap of $22,222 a year, or $88,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City graduates earn more?

GateWay Community College-Central City graduates report a median $46,147 ten years after entry, $11,490 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City?

GateWay Community College-Central City: its completers carry a median $6,750 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix, a difference of $2,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix vs GateWay Community College-Central City: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City a better value?
GateWay Community College-Central City comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City?
GateWay Community College-Central City: $14,438/yr net price after aid versus $36,660/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix — a difference of $22,222 a year, or about $88,888 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix or GateWay Community College-Central City graduates earn more?
GateWay Community College-Central City graduates earn a median $46,147 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Phoenix — a $11,490 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.