Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Chandler AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Chandler, AZ

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC

Net price / year
$13,257
Earnings, 10 years
$27,201
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $126,724 total, vs $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-TempeAlturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC
Net price / yr$31,681$13,257
Total net cost$126,724$53,028
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$27,201
Median debt$9,500$6,221
Payback——
20-year net return-$400,784-$476,208

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC, at $13,257 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $18,424 a year, or $73,696 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $7,456 more than the $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?

Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: its completers carry a median $6,221 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, a difference of $3,279. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, against 77% at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC?
Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC: $13,257/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $18,424 a year, or about $73,696 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $27,201 at Alturas Cosmetology of Arizona LLC — a $7,456 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.