Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Avalon Institute-Phoenix: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Phoenix AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Phoenix, AZ

Avalon Institute-Phoenix

Net price / year
$17,439
Earnings, 10 years
$30,803
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $126,724 total, vs $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Phoenix. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-TempeAvalon Institute-Phoenix
Net price / yr$31,681$17,439
Total net cost$126,724$69,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$30,803
Median debt$9,500$6,332
Payback——
20-year net return-$400,784-$420,896

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix?

Avalon Institute-Phoenix, at $17,439 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $14,242 a year, or $56,968 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $3,854 more than the $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Phoenix. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix?

Avalon Institute-Phoenix: its completers carry a median $6,332 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, a difference of $3,168. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, against 80% at Avalon Institute-Phoenix. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Avalon Institute-Phoenix: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix?
Avalon Institute-Phoenix: $17,439/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $14,242 a year, or about $56,968 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Avalon Institute-Phoenix graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $30,803 at Avalon Institute-Phoenix — a $3,854 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.