Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Tempe AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Tempe, AZ

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences

Net price / year
$22,990
Earnings, 10 years
$37,429
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences comes closer — median earnings $37,429 against a $91,960 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-TempeConservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences
Net price / yr$31,681$22,990
Total net cost$126,724$91,960
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$37,429
Median debt$9,500$8,344
Payback——
20-year net return-$400,784-$310,580

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences, at $22,990 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $8,691 a year, or $34,764 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates earn more?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates report a median $37,429 ten years after entry, $2,772 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences?

Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: its completers carry a median $8,344 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, a difference of $1,156. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, against 39% at Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences a better value?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences: $22,990/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $8,691 a year, or about $34,764 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates earn more?
Conservatory of Recording Arts and Sciences graduates earn a median $37,429 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a $2,772 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.