Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Glendale AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Glendale, AZ

Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute

Net price / year
$21,459
Earnings, 10 years
$31,102
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer — median earnings $34,657 against a $126,724 total, vs $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-TempeMiller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute
Net price / yr$31,681$21,459
Total net cost$126,724$85,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$31,102
Median debt$9,500$15,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$400,784-$430,996

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute, at $21,459 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $10,222 a year, or $40,888 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute graduates earn more?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates report a median $34,657 ten years after entry, $3,555 more than the $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $15,917 at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute, a difference of $6,417. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, against 61% at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute a better value?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute?
Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute: $21,459/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $10,222 a year, or about $40,888 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute graduates earn more?
Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe graduates earn a median $34,657 ten years after entry, versus $31,102 at Miller-Motte College-Arizona Automotive Institute — a $3,555 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.