Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Penrose Academy: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tempe AZ · vs · Private for-profit, Scottsdale AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe

Net price / year
$31,681
Earnings, 10 years
$34,657
Payback
No payback

Option B Scottsdale, AZ

Penrose Academy

Net price / year
$22,586
Earnings, 10 years
$35,839
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Penrose Academy comes closer — median earnings $35,839 against a $90,344 total, vs $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona College of Nursing-TempePenrose Academy
Net price / yr$31,681$22,586
Total net cost$126,724$90,344
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,657$35,839
Median debt$9,500$6,333
Payback——
20-year net return-$400,784-$340,764

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy?

Penrose Academy, at $22,586 a year after aid versus $31,681 — a gap of $9,095 a year, or $36,380 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy graduates earn more?

Penrose Academy graduates report a median $35,839 ten years after entry, $1,182 more than the $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy?

Penrose Academy: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $9,500 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe, a difference of $3,167. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

90% of students finish at Penrose Academy, against 89% at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe vs Penrose Academy: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy a better value?
Penrose Academy comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy?
Penrose Academy: $22,586/yr net price after aid versus $31,681/yr at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a difference of $9,095 a year, or about $36,380 over four years.
Do Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe or Penrose Academy graduates earn more?
Penrose Academy graduates earn a median $35,839 ten years after entry, versus $34,657 at Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe — a $1,182 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.