Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arizona State University Campus Immersion vs University of Arizona: which has better ROI?

Public, Tempe AZ · vs · Public, Tucson AZ

Option A Tempe, AZ

Arizona State University Campus Immersion

Net price / year
$14,967
Earnings, 10 years
$62,668
Payback
4.2 yrs

Option B Tucson, AZ

University of Arizona

Net price / year
$16,674
Earnings, 10 years
$59,979
Payback
5.7 yrs
The verdict

Arizona State University Campus Immersion has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $59,868 in 4.2 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $62,668 vs $59,979 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArizona State University Campus ImmersionUniversity of Arizona
Net price / yr$14,967$16,674
Total net cost$59,868$66,696
Median earnings, 10 yrs$62,668$59,979
Median debt$19,500$19,620
Payback4.2 yrs5.7 yrs
20-year net return$226,292$165,684

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona?

Arizona State University Campus Immersion, at $14,967 a year after aid versus $16,674 — a gap of $1,707 a year, or $6,828 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona graduates earn more?

Arizona State University Campus Immersion graduates report a median $62,668 ten years after entry, $2,689 more than the $59,979 at University of Arizona. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona?

Arizona State University Campus Immersion: its completers carry a median $19,500 in federal loans versus $19,620 at University of Arizona, a difference of $120. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

68% of students finish at Arizona State University Campus Immersion, against 68% at University of Arizona. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arizona State University Campus Immersion vs University of Arizona: frequently asked questions

Is Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona a better value?
Arizona State University Campus Immersion. It clears its $59,868 net cost in about 4.2 years versus 5.7 years at University of Arizona, on median earnings of $62,668 vs $59,979 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona?
Arizona State University Campus Immersion: $14,967/yr net price after aid versus $16,674/yr at University of Arizona — a difference of $1,707 a year, or about $6,828 over four years.
Do Arizona State University Campus Immersion or University of Arizona graduates earn more?
Arizona State University Campus Immersion graduates earn a median $62,668 ten years after entry, versus $59,979 at University of Arizona — a $2,689 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.