Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Arkansas Baptist College

Net price / year
$10,627
Earnings, 10 years
$28,418
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeArkansas Baptist College
Net price / yr$11,698$10,627
Total net cost$46,792$42,508
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$28,418
Median debt$8,093$25,375
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$441,348

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College?

Arkansas Baptist College, at $10,627 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $1,071 a year, or $4,284 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $8,185 more than the $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $25,375 at Arkansas Baptist College, a difference of $17,282. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 7% at Arkansas Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College?
Arkansas Baptist College: $10,627/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $1,071 a year, or about $4,284 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas Baptist College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $28,418 at Arkansas Baptist College — a $8,185 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.