Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Mountain Home AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeArkansas State University-Mountain Home
Net price / yr$11,698$8,847
Total net cost$46,792$35,388
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$34,238
Median debt$8,093$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$317,828

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $2,851 a year, or $11,404 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $2,365 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, a difference of $2,407. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $2,851 a year, or about $11,404 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $2,365 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.