Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University-Newport: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Newport AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Newport, AR

Arkansas State University-Newport

Net price / year
$8,444
Earnings, 10 years
$41,524
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Newport comes closer — median earnings $41,524 against a $33,776 total, vs $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeArkansas State University-Newport
Net price / yr$11,698$8,444
Total net cost$46,792$33,776
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$41,524
Median debt$8,093$8,002
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$170,496

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport?

Arkansas State University-Newport, at $8,444 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $3,254 a year, or $13,016 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Newport graduates report a median $41,524 ten years after entry, $4,921 more than the $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport?

Arkansas State University-Newport: its completers carry a median $8,002 in federal loans versus $8,093 at Arkansas State University-Beebe, a difference of $91. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

46% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Newport, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University-Newport: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport a better value?
Arkansas State University-Newport comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport?
Arkansas State University-Newport: $8,444/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $3,254 a year, or about $13,016 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University-Newport graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Newport graduates earn a median $41,524 ten years after entry, versus $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a $4,921 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.