Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University Three Rivers: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Malvern AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Malvern, AR

Arkansas State University Three Rivers

Net price / year
$8,070
Earnings, 10 years
$37,374
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University Three Rivers comes closer — median earnings $37,374 against a $32,280 total, vs $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeArkansas State University Three Rivers
Net price / yr$11,698$8,070
Total net cost$46,792$32,280
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$37,374
Median debt$8,093$10,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$252,000

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Arkansas State University Three Rivers, at $8,070 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $3,628 a year, or $14,512 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates report a median $37,374 ten years after entry, $771 more than the $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $10,250 at Arkansas State University Three Rivers, a difference of $2,157. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 26% at Arkansas State University Three Rivers. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Arkansas State University Three Rivers: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers a better value?
Arkansas State University Three Rivers comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers?
Arkansas State University Three Rivers: $8,070/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $3,628 a year, or about $14,512 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University Three Rivers graduates earn a median $37,374 ten years after entry, versus $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a $771 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.