Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Career Academy of Hair Design: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Private for-profit, Springdale AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Springdale, AR

Career Academy of Hair Design

Net price / year
$12,728
Earnings, 10 years
$21,567
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $21,567 at Career Academy of Hair Design. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeCareer Academy of Hair Design
Net price / yr$11,698$12,728
Total net cost$46,792$50,912
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$21,567
Median debt$8,093$6,365
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$586,772

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $12,728 — a gap of $1,030 a year, or $4,120 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $15,036 more than the $21,567 at Career Academy of Hair Design. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design?

Career Academy of Hair Design: its completers carry a median $6,365 in federal loans versus $8,093 at Arkansas State University-Beebe, a difference of $1,728. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Career Academy of Hair Design, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Career Academy of Hair Design: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $12,728/yr at Career Academy of Hair Design — a difference of $1,030 a year, or about $4,120 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Career Academy of Hair Design graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $21,567 at Career Academy of Hair Design — a $15,036 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.