Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs National Park College: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Hot Springs AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Hot Springs, AR

National Park College

Net price / year
$12,720
Earnings, 10 years
$32,444
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $32,444 at National Park College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeNational Park College
Net price / yr$11,698$12,720
Total net cost$46,792$50,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$32,444
Median debt$8,093$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$369,200

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $12,720 — a gap of $1,022 a year, or $4,088 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $4,159 more than the $32,444 at National Park College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $10,500 at National Park College, a difference of $2,407. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 35% at National Park College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs National Park College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $12,720/yr at National Park College — a difference of $1,022 a year, or about $4,088 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or National Park College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $32,444 at National Park College — a $4,159 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.