Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Private for-profit, North Little Rock AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B North Little Rock, AR

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock

Net price / year
$18,356
Earnings, 10 years
$24,765
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebePaul Mitchell the School-Little Rock
Net price / yr$11,698$18,356
Total net cost$46,792$73,424
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$24,765
Median debt$8,093$10,725
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$545,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $18,356 — a gap of $6,658 a year, or $26,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $11,838 more than the $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $10,725 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock, a difference of $2,632. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $18,356/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a difference of $6,658 a year, or about $26,632 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a $11,838 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.