Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Southeast Arkansas College: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Pine Bluff AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Pine Bluff, AR

Southeast Arkansas College

Net price / year
$19,038
Earnings, 10 years
$33,603
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $33,603 at Southeast Arkansas College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeSoutheast Arkansas College
Net price / yr$11,698$19,038
Total net cost$46,792$76,152
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$33,603
Median debt$8,093$8,600
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$371,292

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $19,038 — a gap of $7,340 a year, or $29,360 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $3,000 more than the $33,603 at Southeast Arkansas College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $8,600 at Southeast Arkansas College, a difference of $507. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

42% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Beebe, against 28% at Southeast Arkansas College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs Southeast Arkansas College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $19,038/yr at Southeast Arkansas College — a difference of $7,340 a year, or about $29,360 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or Southeast Arkansas College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $33,603 at Southeast Arkansas College — a $3,000 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.