Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas at Monticello: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Monticello AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Monticello, AR

University of Arkansas at Monticello

Net price / year
$14,287
Earnings, 10 years
$36,902
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $36,902 at University of Arkansas at Monticello. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeUniversity of Arkansas at Monticello
Net price / yr$11,698$14,287
Total net cost$46,792$57,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$36,902
Median debt$8,093$19,971
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$286,308

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $14,287 — a gap of $2,589 a year, or $10,356 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates earn more?

University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates report a median $36,902 ten years after entry, $299 more than the $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $19,971 at University of Arkansas at Monticello, a difference of $11,878. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

49% of students finish at University of Arkansas at Monticello, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas at Monticello: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $14,287/yr at University of Arkansas at Monticello — a difference of $2,589 a year, or about $10,356 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates earn more?
University of Arkansas at Monticello graduates earn a median $36,902 ten years after entry, versus $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a $299 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.