Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Batesville AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Batesville, AR

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville

Net price / year
$8,044
Earnings, 10 years
$33,706
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $33,706 at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeUniversity of Arkansas Community College-Batesville
Net price / yr$11,698$8,044
Total net cost$46,792$32,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$33,706
Median debt$8,093$10,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$325,256

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?

University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, at $8,044 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $3,654 a year, or $14,616 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $2,897 more than the $33,706 at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $10,250 at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, a difference of $2,157. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

66% of students finish at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville?
University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville: $8,044/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $3,654 a year, or about $14,616 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $33,706 at University of Arkansas Community College-Batesville — a $2,897 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.