Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Public, Forrest City AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Forrest City, AR

University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College

Net price / year
$7,220
Earnings, 10 years
$28,471
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer — median earnings $36,603 against a $46,792 total, vs $28,471 at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeUniversity of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College
Net price / yr$11,698$7,220
Total net cost$46,792$28,880
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$28,471
Median debt$8,093$6,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$426,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College?

University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College, at $7,220 a year after aid versus $11,698 — a gap of $4,478 a year, or $17,912 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates report a median $36,603 ten years after entry, $8,132 more than the $28,471 at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College?

University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College: its completers carry a median $6,000 in federal loans versus $8,093 at Arkansas State University-Beebe, a difference of $2,093. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College a better value?
Arkansas State University-Beebe comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College?
University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College: $7,220/yr net price after aid versus $11,698/yr at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a difference of $4,478 a year, or about $17,912 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Beebe graduates earn a median $36,603 ten years after entry, versus $28,471 at University of Arkansas-East Arkansas Community College — a $8,132 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.