Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of the Ozarks: which has better ROI?

Public, Beebe AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Clarksville AR

Option A Beebe, AR

Arkansas State University-Beebe

Net price / year
$11,698
Earnings, 10 years
$36,603
Payback
No payback

Option B Clarksville, AR

University of the Ozarks

Net price / year
$17,360
Earnings, 10 years
$44,384
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but University of the Ozarks comes closer — median earnings $44,384 against a $69,440 total, vs $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-BeebeUniversity of the Ozarks
Net price / yr$11,698$17,360
Total net cost$46,792$69,440
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,603$44,384
Median debt$8,093$20,875
Payback——
20-year net return-$281,932-$148,960

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks?

Arkansas State University-Beebe, at $11,698 a year after aid versus $17,360 — a gap of $5,662 a year, or $22,648 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks graduates earn more?

University of the Ozarks graduates report a median $44,384 ten years after entry, $7,781 more than the $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks?

Arkansas State University-Beebe: its completers carry a median $8,093 in federal loans versus $20,875 at University of the Ozarks, a difference of $12,782. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at University of the Ozarks, against 42% at Arkansas State University-Beebe. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Beebe vs University of the Ozarks: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks a better value?
University of the Ozarks comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks?
Arkansas State University-Beebe: $11,698/yr net price after aid versus $17,360/yr at University of the Ozarks — a difference of $5,662 a year, or about $22,648 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Beebe or University of the Ozarks graduates earn more?
University of the Ozarks graduates earn a median $44,384 ten years after entry, versus $36,603 at Arkansas State University-Beebe — a $7,781 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.