Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Black River Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Public, Pocahontas AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Pocahontas, AR

Black River Technical College

Net price / year
$5,095
Earnings, 10 years
$34,818
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Black River Technical College comes closer — median earnings $34,818 against a $20,380 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomeBlack River Technical College
Net price / yr$8,847$5,095
Total net cost$35,388$20,380
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$34,818
Median debt$10,500$9,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$291,220

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College?

Black River Technical College, at $5,095 a year after aid versus $8,847 — a gap of $3,752 a year, or $15,008 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College graduates earn more?

Black River Technical College graduates report a median $34,818 ten years after entry, $580 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College?

Black River Technical College: its completers carry a median $9,500 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Black River Technical College, against 44% at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Black River Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College a better value?
Black River Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College?
Black River Technical College: $5,095/yr net price after aid versus $8,847/yr at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a difference of $3,752 a year, or about $15,008 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Black River Technical College graduates earn more?
Black River Technical College graduates earn a median $34,818 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $580 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.