Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Central Baptist College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Conway AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Conway, AR

Central Baptist College

Net price / year
$12,287
Earnings, 10 years
$46,789
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Central Baptist College comes closer — median earnings $46,789 against a $49,148 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomeCentral Baptist College
Net price / yr$8,847$12,287
Total net cost$35,388$49,148
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$46,789
Median debt$10,500$22,250
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$80,568

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $12,287 — a gap of $3,440 a year, or $13,760 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College graduates earn more?

Central Baptist College graduates report a median $46,789 ten years after entry, $12,551 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $22,250 at Central Baptist College, a difference of $11,750. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, against 34% at Central Baptist College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Central Baptist College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College a better value?
Central Baptist College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $12,287/yr at Central Baptist College — a difference of $3,440 a year, or about $13,760 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Central Baptist College graduates earn more?
Central Baptist College graduates earn a median $46,789 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $12,551 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.