Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Ozarka College: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Public, Melbourne AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Melbourne, AR

Ozarka College

Net price / year
$4,543
Earnings, 10 years
$29,314
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Mountain Home comes closer — median earnings $34,238 against a $35,388 total, vs $29,314 at Ozarka College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomeOzarka College
Net price / yr$8,847$4,543
Total net cost$35,388$18,172
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$29,314
Median debt$10,500$9,818
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$399,092

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College?

Ozarka College, at $4,543 a year after aid versus $8,847 — a gap of $4,304 a year, or $17,216 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates report a median $34,238 ten years after entry, $4,924 more than the $29,314 at Ozarka College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College?

Ozarka College: its completers carry a median $9,818 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, a difference of $682. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

47% of students finish at Ozarka College, against 44% at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Ozarka College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College a better value?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College?
Ozarka College: $4,543/yr net price after aid versus $8,847/yr at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a difference of $4,304 a year, or about $17,216 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Ozarka College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn a median $34,238 ten years after entry, versus $29,314 at Ozarka College — a $4,924 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.