Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Private for-profit, North Little Rock AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B North Little Rock, AR

Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock

Net price / year
$18,356
Earnings, 10 years
$24,765
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University-Mountain Home comes closer — median earnings $34,238 against a $35,388 total, vs $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomePaul Mitchell the School-Little Rock
Net price / yr$8,847$18,356
Total net cost$35,388$73,424
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$24,765
Median debt$10,500$10,725
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$545,324

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $18,356 — a gap of $9,509 a year, or $38,036 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates report a median $34,238 ten years after entry, $9,473 more than the $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $10,725 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock, a difference of $225. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

71% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock, against 44% at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock a better value?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $18,356/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a difference of $9,509 a year, or about $38,036 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home graduates earn a median $34,238 ten years after entry, versus $24,765 at Paul Mitchell the School-Little Rock — a $9,473 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.