Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Philander Smith University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Little Rock AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Little Rock, AR

Philander Smith University

Net price / year
$14,224
Earnings, 10 years
$38,427
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Philander Smith University comes closer — median earnings $38,427 against a $56,896 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomePhilander Smith University
Net price / yr$8,847$14,224
Total net cost$35,388$56,896
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$38,427
Median debt$10,500$24,736
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$255,556

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $14,224 — a gap of $5,377 a year, or $21,508 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University graduates earn more?

Philander Smith University graduates report a median $38,427 ten years after entry, $4,189 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $24,736 at Philander Smith University, a difference of $14,236. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, against 30% at Philander Smith University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Philander Smith University: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University a better value?
Philander Smith University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $14,224/yr at Philander Smith University — a difference of $5,377 a year, or about $21,508 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Philander Smith University graduates earn more?
Philander Smith University graduates earn a median $38,427 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $4,189 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.