Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Southern Arkansas University Tech: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Public, Camden AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Camden, AR

Southern Arkansas University Tech

Net price / year
$9,018
Earnings, 10 years
$36,376
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Southern Arkansas University Tech comes closer — median earnings $36,376 against a $36,072 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomeSouthern Arkansas University Tech
Net price / yr$8,847$9,018
Total net cost$35,388$36,072
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$36,376
Median debt$10,500$6,000
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$275,752

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $9,018 — a gap of $171 a year, or $684 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech graduates earn more?

Southern Arkansas University Tech graduates report a median $36,376 ten years after entry, $2,138 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech?

Southern Arkansas University Tech: its completers carry a median $6,000 in federal loans versus $10,500 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, a difference of $4,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

62% of students finish at Southern Arkansas University Tech, against 44% at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Southern Arkansas University Tech: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech a better value?
Southern Arkansas University Tech comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $9,018/yr at Southern Arkansas University Tech — a difference of $171 a year, or about $684 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Southern Arkansas University Tech graduates earn more?
Southern Arkansas University Tech graduates earn a median $36,376 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $2,138 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.