Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Williams Baptist University: which has better ROI?

Public, Mountain Home AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Walnut Ridge AR

Option A Mountain Home, AR

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home

Net price / year
$8,847
Earnings, 10 years
$34,238
Payback
No payback

Option B Walnut Ridge, AR

Williams Baptist University

Net price / year
$15,745
Earnings, 10 years
$38,484
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Williams Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $38,484 against a $62,980 total, vs $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State University-Mountain HomeWilliams Baptist University
Net price / yr$8,847$15,745
Total net cost$35,388$62,980
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,238$38,484
Median debt$10,500$21,820
Payback——
20-year net return-$317,828-$260,500

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, at $8,847 a year after aid versus $15,745 — a gap of $6,898 a year, or $27,592 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University graduates earn more?

Williams Baptist University graduates report a median $38,484 ten years after entry, $4,246 more than the $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University?

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $21,820 at Williams Baptist University, a difference of $11,320. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

44% of students finish at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home, against 26% at Williams Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University-Mountain Home vs Williams Baptist University: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University a better value?
Williams Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University?
Arkansas State University-Mountain Home: $8,847/yr net price after aid versus $15,745/yr at Williams Baptist University — a difference of $6,898 a year, or about $27,592 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University-Mountain Home or Williams Baptist University graduates earn more?
Williams Baptist University graduates earn a median $38,484 ten years after entry, versus $34,238 at Arkansas State University-Mountain Home — a $4,246 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.