Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University vs Lyon College: which has better ROI?

Public, Jonesboro AR · vs · Private nonprofit, Batesville AR

Option A Jonesboro, AR

Arkansas State University

Net price / year
$12,366
Earnings, 10 years
$42,617
Payback
No payback

Option B Batesville, AR

Lyon College

Net price / year
$19,616
Earnings, 10 years
$44,232
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Lyon College comes closer — median earnings $44,232 against a $78,464 total, vs $42,617 at Arkansas State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State UniversityLyon College
Net price / yr$12,366$19,616
Total net cost$49,464$78,464
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,617$44,232
Median debt$20,500$21,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,324-$161,024

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or Lyon College?

Arkansas State University, at $12,366 a year after aid versus $19,616 — a gap of $7,250 a year, or $29,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University or Lyon College graduates earn more?

Lyon College graduates report a median $44,232 ten years after entry, $1,615 more than the $42,617 at Arkansas State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University or Lyon College?

Arkansas State University: its completers carry a median $20,500 in federal loans versus $21,500 at Lyon College, a difference of $1,000. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Arkansas State University, against 47% at Lyon College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University vs Lyon College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University or Lyon College a better value?
Lyon College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or Lyon College?
Arkansas State University: $12,366/yr net price after aid versus $19,616/yr at Lyon College — a difference of $7,250 a year, or about $29,000 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University or Lyon College graduates earn more?
Lyon College graduates earn a median $44,232 ten years after entry, versus $42,617 at Arkansas State University — a $1,615 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.