Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University vs NorthWest Arkansas Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Jonesboro AR · vs · Public, Bentonville AR

Option A Jonesboro, AR

Arkansas State University

Net price / year
$12,366
Earnings, 10 years
$42,617
Payback
No payback

Option B Bentonville, AR

NorthWest Arkansas Community College

Net price / year
$7,196
Earnings, 10 years
$43,505
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but NorthWest Arkansas Community College comes closer — median earnings $43,505 against a $28,784 total, vs $42,617 at Arkansas State University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State UniversityNorthWest Arkansas Community College
Net price / yr$12,366$7,196
Total net cost$49,464$28,784
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,617$43,505
Median debt$20,500$9,506
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,324-$125,884

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College?

NorthWest Arkansas Community College, at $7,196 a year after aid versus $12,366 — a gap of $5,170 a year, or $20,680 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College graduates earn more?

NorthWest Arkansas Community College graduates report a median $43,505 ten years after entry, $888 more than the $42,617 at Arkansas State University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College?

NorthWest Arkansas Community College: its completers carry a median $9,506 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Arkansas State University, a difference of $10,994. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Arkansas State University, against 31% at NorthWest Arkansas Community College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University vs NorthWest Arkansas Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College a better value?
NorthWest Arkansas Community College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College?
NorthWest Arkansas Community College: $7,196/yr net price after aid versus $12,366/yr at Arkansas State University — a difference of $5,170 a year, or about $20,680 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University or NorthWest Arkansas Community College graduates earn more?
NorthWest Arkansas Community College graduates earn a median $43,505 ten years after entry, versus $42,617 at Arkansas State University — a $888 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.