Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arkansas State University vs University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College: which has better ROI?

Public, Jonesboro AR · vs · Public, North Little Rock AR

Option A Jonesboro, AR

Arkansas State University

Net price / year
$12,366
Earnings, 10 years
$42,617
Payback
No payback

Option B North Little Rock, AR

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College

Net price / year
$14,327
Earnings, 10 years
$34,722
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arkansas State University comes closer — median earnings $42,617 against a $49,464 total, vs $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArkansas State UniversityUniversity of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College
Net price / yr$12,366$14,327
Total net cost$49,464$57,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,617$34,722
Median debt$20,500$12,080
Payback——
20-year net return-$164,324-$330,068

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College?

Arkansas State University, at $12,366 a year after aid versus $14,327 — a gap of $1,961 a year, or $7,844 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College graduates earn more?

Arkansas State University graduates report a median $42,617 ten years after entry, $7,895 more than the $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College?

University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College: its completers carry a median $12,080 in federal loans versus $20,500 at Arkansas State University, a difference of $8,420. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

55% of students finish at Arkansas State University, against 36% at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arkansas State University vs University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College: frequently asked questions

Is Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College a better value?
Arkansas State University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College?
Arkansas State University: $12,366/yr net price after aid versus $14,327/yr at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College — a difference of $1,961 a year, or about $7,844 over four years.
Do Arkansas State University or University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College graduates earn more?
Arkansas State University graduates earn a median $42,617 ten years after entry, versus $34,722 at University of Arkansas-Pulaski Technical College — a $7,895 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.