Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arlington Baptist University vs Milan Institute-Amarillo: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Arlington TX · vs · Private for-profit, Amarillo TX

Option A Arlington, TX

Arlington Baptist University

Net price / year
$24,906
Earnings, 10 years
$44,644
Payback
No payback

Option B Amarillo, TX

Milan Institute-Amarillo

Net price / year
$28,468
Earnings, 10 years
$29,491
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Baptist University comes closer — median earnings $44,644 against a $99,624 total, vs $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArlington Baptist UniversityMilan Institute-Amarillo
Net price / yr$24,906$28,468
Total net cost$99,624$113,872
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,644$29,491
Median debt$27,000$7,702
Payback——
20-year net return-$173,944-$491,252

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo?

Arlington Baptist University, at $24,906 a year after aid versus $28,468 — a gap of $3,562 a year, or $14,248 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo graduates earn more?

Arlington Baptist University graduates report a median $44,644 ten years after entry, $15,153 more than the $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo?

Milan Institute-Amarillo: its completers carry a median $7,702 in federal loans versus $27,000 at Arlington Baptist University, a difference of $19,298. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at Milan Institute-Amarillo, against 19% at Arlington Baptist University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arlington Baptist University vs Milan Institute-Amarillo: frequently asked questions

Is Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo a better value?
Arlington Baptist University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo?
Arlington Baptist University: $24,906/yr net price after aid versus $28,468/yr at Milan Institute-Amarillo — a difference of $3,562 a year, or about $14,248 over four years.
Do Arlington Baptist University or Milan Institute-Amarillo graduates earn more?
Arlington Baptist University graduates earn a median $44,644 ten years after entry, versus $29,491 at Milan Institute-Amarillo — a $15,153 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.