Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Arlington Career Institute vs Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Arlington TX · vs · Private for-profit, San Antonio TX

Option A Arlington, TX

Arlington Career Institute

Net price / year
$24,633
Earnings, 10 years
$36,674
Payback
No payback

Option B San Antonio, TX

Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio

Net price / year
$30,294
Earnings, 10 years
$28,693
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Arlington Career Institute comes closer — median earnings $36,674 against a $98,532 total, vs $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArlington Career InstitutePaul Mitchell the School-San Antonio
Net price / yr$24,633$30,294
Total net cost$98,532$121,176
Median earnings, 10 yrs$36,674$28,693
Median debt$8,347$8,505
Payback——
20-year net return-$332,252-$514,516

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio?

Arlington Career Institute, at $24,633 a year after aid versus $30,294 — a gap of $5,661 a year, or $22,644 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio graduates earn more?

Arlington Career Institute graduates report a median $36,674 ten years after entry, $7,981 more than the $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio?

Arlington Career Institute: its completers carry a median $8,347 in federal loans versus $8,505 at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio, a difference of $158. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

76% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio, against 72% at Arlington Career Institute. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Arlington Career Institute vs Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio: frequently asked questions

Is Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio a better value?
Arlington Career Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio?
Arlington Career Institute: $24,633/yr net price after aid versus $30,294/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio — a difference of $5,661 a year, or about $22,644 over four years.
Do Arlington Career Institute or Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio graduates earn more?
Arlington Career Institute graduates earn a median $36,674 ten years after entry, versus $28,693 at Paul Mitchell the School-San Antonio — a $7,981 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.