Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa vs ATA Career Education: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tampa FL · vs · Private for-profit, Spring Hill FL

Option A Tampa, FL

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa

Net price / year
$14,277
Earnings, 10 years
$20,948
Payback
No payback

Option B Spring Hill, FL

ATA Career Education

Net price / year
$28,250
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA Career Education comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $113,000 total, vs $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArtistic Nails and Beauty Academy-TampaATA Career Education
Net price / yr$14,277$28,250
Total net cost$57,108$113,000
Median earnings, 10 yrs$20,948$34,577
Median debt$6,333$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$605,348-$388,660

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, at $14,277 a year after aid versus $28,250 — a gap of $13,973 a year, or $55,892 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?

ATA Career Education graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $13,629 more than the $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: its completers carry a median $6,333 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA Career Education, a difference of $14,697. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

77% of students finish at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, against 67% at ATA Career Education. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa vs ATA Career Education: frequently asked questions

Is Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education a better value?
ATA Career Education comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education?
Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: $14,277/yr net price after aid versus $28,250/yr at ATA Career Education — a difference of $13,973 a year, or about $55,892 over four years.
Do Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or ATA Career Education graduates earn more?
ATA Career Education graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa — a $13,629 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.