Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa vs Hollywood Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Tampa FL · vs · Private for-profit, Margate FL

Option A Tampa, FL

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa

Net price / year
$14,277
Earnings, 10 years
$20,948
Payback
No payback

Option B Margate, FL

Hollywood Institute

Net price / year
$18,466
Earnings, 10 years
$22,285
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Hollywood Institute comes closer — median earnings $22,285 against a $73,864 total, vs $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureArtistic Nails and Beauty Academy-TampaHollywood Institute
Net price / yr$14,277$18,466
Total net cost$57,108$73,864
Median earnings, 10 yrs$20,948$22,285
Median debt$6,333$6,038
Payback——
20-year net return-$605,348-$595,364

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute?

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, at $14,277 a year after aid versus $18,466 — a gap of $4,189 a year, or $16,756 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute graduates earn more?

Hollywood Institute graduates report a median $22,285 ten years after entry, $1,337 more than the $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute?

Hollywood Institute: its completers carry a median $6,038 in federal loans versus $6,333 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa, a difference of $295. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

78% of students finish at Hollywood Institute, against 77% at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa vs Hollywood Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute a better value?
Hollywood Institute comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute?
Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa: $14,277/yr net price after aid versus $18,466/yr at Hollywood Institute — a difference of $4,189 a year, or about $16,756 over four years.
Do Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa or Hollywood Institute graduates earn more?
Hollywood Institute graduates earn a median $22,285 ten years after entry, versus $20,948 at Artistic Nails and Beauty Academy-Tampa — a $1,337 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.