Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Asbury University vs ATA College: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

ATA College

Net price / year
$28,611
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $34,577 at ATA College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAsbury UniversityATA College
Net price / yr$21,401$28,611
Total net cost$85,604$57,222
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,368$34,577
Median debt$24,028$21,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,444-$332,882

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Asbury University or ATA College?

Asbury University, at $21,401 a year after aid versus $28,611 — a gap of $7,210 a year, or $28,382 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Asbury University or ATA College graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $7,791 more than the $34,577 at ATA College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Asbury University or ATA College?

ATA College: its completers carry a median $21,030 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $2,998. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 46% at ATA College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Asbury University vs ATA College: frequently asked questions

Is Asbury University or ATA College a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Asbury University or ATA College?
Asbury University: $21,401/yr net price after aid versus $28,611/yr at ATA College — a difference of $7,210 a year, or about $28,382 over four years.
Do Asbury University or ATA College graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $34,577 at ATA College — a $7,791 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.