Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Asbury University vs Brescia University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Owensboro KY

Option A Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback

Option B Owensboro, KY

Brescia University

Net price / year
$8,709
Earnings, 10 years
$45,500
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Brescia University comes closer — median earnings $45,500 against a $34,836 total, vs $42,368 at Asbury University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAsbury UniversityBrescia University
Net price / yr$21,401$8,709
Total net cost$85,604$34,836
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,368$45,500
Median debt$24,028$29,430
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,444-$92,036

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Brescia University?

Brescia University, at $8,709 a year after aid versus $21,401 — a gap of $12,692 a year, or $50,768 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Asbury University or Brescia University graduates earn more?

Brescia University graduates report a median $45,500 ten years after entry, $3,132 more than the $42,368 at Asbury University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Asbury University or Brescia University?

Asbury University: its completers carry a median $24,028 in federal loans versus $29,430 at Brescia University, a difference of $5,402. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 54% at Brescia University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Asbury University vs Brescia University: frequently asked questions

Is Asbury University or Brescia University a better value?
Brescia University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Brescia University?
Brescia University: $8,709/yr net price after aid versus $21,401/yr at Asbury University — a difference of $12,692 a year, or about $50,768 over four years.
Do Asbury University or Brescia University graduates earn more?
Brescia University graduates earn a median $45,500 ten years after entry, versus $42,368 at Asbury University — a $3,132 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.