Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Asbury University vs Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Lexington KY

Option A Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback

Option B Lexington, KY

Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education

Net price / year
$22,871
Earnings, 10 years
$20,156
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAsbury UniversityEmployment Solutions-College for Technical Education
Net price / yr$21,401$22,871
Total net cost$85,604$91,484
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,368$20,156
Median debt$24,028$11,600
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,444-$655,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?

Asbury University, at $21,401 a year after aid versus $22,871 — a gap of $1,470 a year, or $5,880 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $22,212 more than the $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?

Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: its completers carry a median $11,600 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $12,428. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

65% of students finish at Asbury University, against 63% at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Asbury University vs Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: frequently asked questions

Is Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?
Asbury University: $21,401/yr net price after aid versus $22,871/yr at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education — a difference of $1,470 a year, or about $5,880 over four years.
Do Asbury University or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education — a $22,212 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.