Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Asbury University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Wilmore KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Wilmore, KY

Asbury University

Net price / year
$21,401
Earnings, 10 years
$42,368
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Net price / year
$29,401
Earnings, 10 years
$28,449
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Asbury University comes closer — median earnings $42,368 against a $85,604 total, vs $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAsbury UniversityPaul Mitchell the School-Louisville
Net price / yr$21,401$29,401
Total net cost$85,604$117,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$42,368$28,449
Median debt$24,028$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$205,444-$515,824

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

Asbury University, at $21,401 a year after aid versus $29,401 — a gap of $8,000 a year, or $32,000 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?

Asbury University graduates report a median $42,368 ten years after entry, $13,919 more than the $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: its completers carry a median $9,833 in federal loans versus $24,028 at Asbury University, a difference of $14,195. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville, against 65% at Asbury University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Asbury University vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville a better value?
Asbury University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?
Asbury University: $21,401/yr net price after aid versus $29,401/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville — a difference of $8,000 a year, or about $32,000 over four years.
Do Asbury University or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?
Asbury University graduates earn a median $42,368 ten years after entry, versus $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville — a $13,919 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.