Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ashland Community and Technical College vs Midway University: which has better ROI?

Public, Ashland KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Midway KY

Option A Ashland, KY

Ashland Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,717
Earnings, 10 years
$34,504
Payback
No payback

Option B Midway, KY

Midway University

Net price / year
$29,579
Earnings, 10 years
$44,246
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Midway University comes closer — median earnings $44,246 against a $118,316 total, vs $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAshland Community and Technical CollegeMidway University
Net price / yr$5,717$29,579
Total net cost$22,868$118,316
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,504$44,246
Median debt$10,950$21,301
Payback——
20-year net return-$299,988-$200,596

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University?

Ashland Community and Technical College, at $5,717 a year after aid versus $29,579 — a gap of $23,862 a year, or $95,448 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University graduates earn more?

Midway University graduates report a median $44,246 ten years after entry, $9,742 more than the $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University?

Ashland Community and Technical College: its completers carry a median $10,950 in federal loans versus $21,301 at Midway University, a difference of $10,351. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

51% of students finish at Ashland Community and Technical College, against 41% at Midway University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ashland Community and Technical College vs Midway University: frequently asked questions

Is Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University a better value?
Midway University comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University?
Ashland Community and Technical College: $5,717/yr net price after aid versus $29,579/yr at Midway University — a difference of $23,862 a year, or about $95,448 over four years.
Do Ashland Community and Technical College or Midway University graduates earn more?
Midway University graduates earn a median $44,246 ten years after entry, versus $34,504 at Ashland Community and Technical College — a $9,742 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.