Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ashland Community and Technical College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: which has better ROI?

Public, Ashland KY · vs · Private for-profit, Louisville KY

Option A Ashland, KY

Ashland Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,717
Earnings, 10 years
$34,504
Payback
No payback

Option B Louisville, KY

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville

Net price / year
$29,401
Earnings, 10 years
$28,449
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ashland Community and Technical College comes closer — median earnings $34,504 against a $22,868 total, vs $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAshland Community and Technical CollegePaul Mitchell the School-Louisville
Net price / yr$5,717$29,401
Total net cost$22,868$117,604
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,504$28,449
Median debt$10,950$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$299,988-$515,824

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

Ashland Community and Technical College, at $5,717 a year after aid versus $29,401 — a gap of $23,684 a year, or $94,736 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?

Ashland Community and Technical College graduates report a median $34,504 ten years after entry, $6,055 more than the $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?

Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: its completers carry a median $9,833 in federal loans versus $10,950 at Ashland Community and Technical College, a difference of $1,117. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville, against 51% at Ashland Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ashland Community and Technical College vs Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville: frequently asked questions

Is Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville a better value?
Ashland Community and Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville?
Ashland Community and Technical College: $5,717/yr net price after aid versus $29,401/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville — a difference of $23,684 a year, or about $94,736 over four years.
Do Ashland Community and Technical College or Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville graduates earn more?
Ashland Community and Technical College graduates earn a median $34,504 ten years after entry, versus $28,449 at Paul Mitchell the School-Louisville — a $6,055 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.