Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ashland Community and Technical College vs PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green: which has better ROI?

Public, Ashland KY · vs · Private for-profit, Bowling Green KY

Option A Ashland, KY

Ashland Community and Technical College

Net price / year
$5,717
Earnings, 10 years
$34,504
Payback
No payback

Option B Bowling Green, KY

PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green

Net price / year
$26,577
Earnings, 10 years
$20,392
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Ashland Community and Technical College comes closer — median earnings $34,504 against a $22,868 total, vs $20,392 at PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAshland Community and Technical CollegePJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green
Net price / yr$5,717$26,577
Total net cost$22,868$106,308
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,504$20,392
Median debt$10,950$7,917
Payback——
20-year net return-$299,988-$665,668

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green?

Ashland Community and Technical College, at $5,717 a year after aid versus $26,577 — a gap of $20,860 a year, or $83,440 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green graduates earn more?

Ashland Community and Technical College graduates report a median $34,504 ten years after entry, $14,112 more than the $20,392 at PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green?

PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green: its completers carry a median $7,917 in federal loans versus $10,950 at Ashland Community and Technical College, a difference of $3,033. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

64% of students finish at PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green, against 51% at Ashland Community and Technical College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ashland Community and Technical College vs PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green: frequently asked questions

Is Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green a better value?
Ashland Community and Technical College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green?
Ashland Community and Technical College: $5,717/yr net price after aid versus $26,577/yr at PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green — a difference of $20,860 a year, or about $83,440 over four years.
Do Ashland Community and Technical College or PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green graduates earn more?
Ashland Community and Technical College graduates earn a median $34,504 ten years after entry, versus $20,392 at PJ's College of Cosmetology-Bowling Green — a $14,112 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.