Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Ashland University vs Mount St. Joseph University: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Ashland OH · vs · Private nonprofit, Cincinnati OH

Option A Ashland, OH

Ashland University

Net price / year
$21,988
Earnings, 10 years
$52,928
Payback
19.3 yrs

Option B Cincinnati, OH

Mount St. Joseph University

Net price / year
$16,530
Earnings, 10 years
$51,509
Payback
21 yrs
The verdict

Ashland University has the better ROI: it clears its 4-year net cost of $87,952 in 19.3 years versus 21 years at Mount St. Joseph University, on median earnings of $52,928 vs $51,509 ten years out. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAshland UniversityMount St. Joseph University
Net price / yr$21,988$16,530
Total net cost$87,952$66,120
Median earnings, 10 yrs$52,928$51,509
Median debt$25,000$26,827
Payback19.3 yrs21 yrs
20-year net return$3,408-$3,140

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University?

Mount St. Joseph University, at $16,530 a year after aid versus $21,988 — a gap of $5,458 a year, or $21,832 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University graduates earn more?

Ashland University graduates report a median $52,928 ten years after entry, $1,419 more than the $51,509 at Mount St. Joseph University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University?

Ashland University: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,827 at Mount St. Joseph University, a difference of $1,827. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

61% of students finish at Ashland University, against 56% at Mount St. Joseph University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Ashland University vs Mount St. Joseph University: frequently asked questions

Is Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University a better value?
Ashland University. It clears its $87,952 net cost in about 19.3 years versus 21 years at Mount St. Joseph University, on median earnings of $52,928 vs $51,509 ten years out.
Which is cheaper, Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University?
Mount St. Joseph University: $16,530/yr net price after aid versus $21,988/yr at Ashland University — a difference of $5,458 a year, or about $21,832 over four years.
Do Ashland University or Mount St. Joseph University graduates earn more?
Ashland University graduates earn a median $52,928 ten years after entry, versus $51,509 at Mount St. Joseph University — a $1,419 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.