Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

ATA College vs Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, Louisville KY · vs · Private nonprofit, Lexington KY

Option A Louisville, KY

ATA College

Net price / year
$28,611
Earnings, 10 years
$34,577
Payback
No payback

Option B Lexington, KY

Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education

Net price / year
$22,871
Earnings, 10 years
$20,156
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but ATA College comes closer — median earnings $34,577 against a $57,222 total, vs $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureATA CollegeEmployment Solutions-College for Technical Education
Net price / yr$28,611$22,871
Total net cost$57,222$91,484
Median earnings, 10 yrs$34,577$20,156
Median debt$21,030$11,600
Payback——
20-year net return-$332,882-$655,564

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?

Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education, at $22,871 a year after aid versus $28,611 — a gap of $5,740 a year, or $34,262 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education graduates earn more?

ATA College graduates report a median $34,577 ten years after entry, $14,421 more than the $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?

Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: its completers carry a median $11,600 in federal loans versus $21,030 at ATA College, a difference of $9,430. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

63% of students finish at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education, against 46% at ATA College. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

ATA College vs Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: frequently asked questions

Is ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education a better value?
ATA College comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education?
Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education: $22,871/yr net price after aid versus $28,611/yr at ATA College — a difference of $5,740 a year, or about $34,262 over four years.
Do ATA College or Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education graduates earn more?
ATA College graduates earn a median $34,577 ten years after entry, versus $20,156 at Employment Solutions-College for Technical Education — a $14,421 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.