Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, New York NY

Option A New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback

Option B New York, NY

Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York

Net price / year
$21,623
Earnings, 10 years
$28,013
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAtelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsAveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York
Net price / yr$16,070$21,623
Total net cost$64,280$86,492
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,826$28,013
Median debt$5,846$6,129
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,960-$493,432

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $21,623 — a gap of $5,553 a year, or $22,212 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $12,813 more than the $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: its completers carry a median $5,846 in federal loans versus $6,129 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, a difference of $283. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

80% of students finish at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York: frequently asked questions

Is Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $21,623/yr at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a difference of $5,553 a year, or about $22,212 over four years.
Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $28,013 at Aveda Arts & Sciences Institute-New York — a $12,813 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.