Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, Nanuet NY

Option A New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback

Option B Nanuet, NY

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers

Net price / year
$17,425
Earnings, 10 years
$30,190
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAtelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsCapri Cosmetology Learning Centers
Net price / yr$16,070$17,425
Total net cost$64,280$69,700
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,826$30,190
Median debt$5,846$5,827
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,960-$433,100

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $17,425 — a gap of $1,355 a year, or $5,420 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $10,636 more than the $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?

Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: its completers carry a median $5,827 in federal loans versus $5,846 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, a difference of $19. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

89% of students finish at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers: frequently asked questions

Is Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $17,425/yr at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers — a difference of $1,355 a year, or about $5,420 over four years.
Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $30,190 at Capri Cosmetology Learning Centers — a $10,636 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.