Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, Hauppauge NY

Option A New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback

Option B Hauppauge, NY

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge

Net price / year
$22,689
Earnings, 10 years
$26,900
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAtelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsLong Island Beauty School-Hauppauge
Net price / yr$16,070$22,689
Total net cost$64,280$90,756
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,826$26,900
Median debt$5,846$5,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,960-$519,956

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $22,689 — a gap of $6,619 a year, or $26,476 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $13,926 more than the $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?

Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: its completers carry a median $5,500 in federal loans versus $5,846 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, a difference of $346. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

75% of students finish at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge: frequently asked questions

Is Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $22,689/yr at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge — a difference of $6,619 a year, or about $26,476 over four years.
Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $26,900 at Long Island Beauty School-Hauppauge — a $13,926 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.