Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute: which has better ROI?

Private for-profit, New York NY · vs · Private for-profit, Bethpage NY

Option A New York, NY

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics

Net price / year
$16,070
Earnings, 10 years
$40,826
Payback
No payback

Option B Bethpage, NY

Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute

Net price / year
$18,337
Earnings, 10 years
$23,404
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer — median earnings $40,826 against a $64,280 total, vs $23,404 at Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAtelier Esthetique Institute of EstheticsLong Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute
Net price / yr$16,070$18,337
Total net cost$64,280$73,348
Median earnings, 10 yrs$40,826$23,404
Median debt$5,846$5,611
Payback——
20-year net return-$214,960-$572,468

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, at $16,070 a year after aid versus $18,337 — a gap of $2,267 a year, or $9,068 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute graduates earn more?

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates report a median $40,826 ten years after entry, $17,422 more than the $23,404 at Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute?

Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute: its completers carry a median $5,611 in federal loans versus $5,846 at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics, a difference of $235. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

88% of students finish at Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute, against 57% at Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics vs Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute: frequently asked questions

Is Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute a better value?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics: $16,070/yr net price after aid versus $18,337/yr at Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute — a difference of $2,267 a year, or about $9,068 over four years.
Do Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics or Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute graduates earn more?
Atelier Esthetique Institute of Esthetics graduates earn a median $40,826 ten years after entry, versus $23,404 at Long Island Nail Skin & Hair Institute — a $17,422 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.