Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Atenas University vs Automeca Technical College-Ponce: which has better ROI?

Private nonprofit, Manati PR · vs · Private for-profit, Ponce PR

Option A Manati, PR

Atenas University

Net price / year
$5,818
Earnings, 10 years
$20,231
Payback
No payback

Option B Ponce, PR

Automeca Technical College-Ponce

Net price / year
$4,834
Earnings, 10 years
$24,632
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Automeca Technical College-Ponce comes closer — median earnings $24,632 against a $19,336 total, vs $20,231 at Atenas University. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAtenas UniversityAutomeca Technical College-Ponce
Net price / yr$5,818$4,834
Total net cost$11,636$19,336
Median earnings, 10 yrs$20,231$24,632
Median debt$6,525$3,030
Payback——
20-year net return-$574,216-$493,896

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce, at $4,834 a year after aid versus $5,818 — a gap of $984 a year, or $7,700 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates earn more?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates report a median $24,632 ten years after entry, $4,401 more than the $20,231 at Atenas University. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce?

Automeca Technical College-Ponce: its completers carry a median $3,030 in federal loans versus $6,525 at Atenas University, a difference of $3,495. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

73% of students finish at Automeca Technical College-Ponce, against 42% at Atenas University. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Atenas University vs Automeca Technical College-Ponce: frequently asked questions

Is Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce a better value?
Automeca Technical College-Ponce comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce?
Automeca Technical College-Ponce: $4,834/yr net price after aid versus $5,818/yr at Atenas University — a difference of $984 a year, or about $7,700 over four years.
Do Atenas University or Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates earn more?
Automeca Technical College-Ponce graduates earn a median $24,632 ten years after entry, versus $20,231 at Atenas University — a $4,401 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.