Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Auburn Career Center vs Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus: which has better ROI?

Public, Concord Twp OH · vs · Private for-profit, Columbus OH

Option A Concord Twp, OH

Auburn Career Center

Net price / year
$12,051
Earnings, 10 years
$37,032
Payback
No payback

Option B Columbus, OH

Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus

Net price / year
$27,398
Earnings, 10 years
$37,609
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Auburn Career Center comes closer — median earnings $37,032 against a $48,204 total, vs $37,609 at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAuburn Career CenterPaul Mitchell the School-Columbus
Net price / yr$12,051$27,398
Total net cost$48,204$109,592
Median earnings, 10 yrs$37,032$37,609
Median debt$6,365$9,833
Payback——
20-year net return-$274,764-$324,612

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?

Auburn Career Center, at $12,051 a year after aid versus $27,398 — a gap of $15,347 a year, or $61,388 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn more?

Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates report a median $37,609 ten years after entry, $577 more than the $37,032 at Auburn Career Center. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?

Auburn Career Center: its completers carry a median $6,365 in federal loans versus $9,833 at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus, a difference of $3,468. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

81% of students finish at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus, against 69% at Auburn Career Center. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Auburn Career Center vs Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus: frequently asked questions

Is Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus a better value?
Auburn Career Center comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus?
Auburn Career Center: $12,051/yr net price after aid versus $27,398/yr at Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus — a difference of $15,347 a year, or about $61,388 over four years.
Do Auburn Career Center or Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn more?
Paul Mitchell the School-Columbus graduates earn a median $37,609 ten years after entry, versus $37,032 at Auburn Career Center — a $577 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.