Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Auburn University at Montgomery vs Chattahoochee Valley Community College: which has better ROI?

Public, Montgomery AL · vs · Public, Phenix City AL

Option A Montgomery, AL

Auburn University at Montgomery

Net price / year
$13,224
Earnings, 10 years
$44,391
Payback
No payback

Option B Phenix City, AL

Chattahoochee Valley Community College

Net price / year
$4,244
Earnings, 10 years
$36,438
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer — median earnings $44,391 against a $52,896 total, vs $36,438 at Chattahoochee Valley Community College. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAuburn University at MontgomeryChattahoochee Valley Community College
Net price / yr$13,224$4,244
Total net cost$52,896$8,488
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,391$36,438
Median debt$25,000$10,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$132,276-$246,928

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College?

Chattahoochee Valley Community College, at $4,244 a year after aid versus $13,224 — a gap of $8,980 a year, or $44,408 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College graduates earn more?

Auburn University at Montgomery graduates report a median $44,391 ten years after entry, $7,953 more than the $36,438 at Chattahoochee Valley Community College. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College?

Chattahoochee Valley Community College: its completers carry a median $10,500 in federal loans versus $25,000 at Auburn University at Montgomery, a difference of $14,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

36% of students finish at Chattahoochee Valley Community College, against 33% at Auburn University at Montgomery. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Auburn University at Montgomery vs Chattahoochee Valley Community College: frequently asked questions

Is Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College a better value?
Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College?
Chattahoochee Valley Community College: $4,244/yr net price after aid versus $13,224/yr at Auburn University at Montgomery — a difference of $8,980 a year, or about $44,408 over four years.
Do Auburn University at Montgomery or Chattahoochee Valley Community College graduates earn more?
Auburn University at Montgomery graduates earn a median $44,391 ten years after entry, versus $36,438 at Chattahoochee Valley Community College — a $7,953 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.