Skip to content
degreedividend.
Independent college researchBuilt on federal dataNo rankings for sale

Head-to-head comparison

Auburn University at Montgomery vs University of Mobile: which has better ROI?

Public, Montgomery AL · vs · Private nonprofit, Mobile AL

Option A Montgomery, AL

Auburn University at Montgomery

Net price / year
$13,224
Earnings, 10 years
$44,391
Payback
No payback

Option B Mobile, AL

University of Mobile

Net price / year
$22,382
Earnings, 10 years
$43,611
Payback
No payback
The verdict

Neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings, but Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer — median earnings $44,391 against a $52,896 total, vs $43,611 at University of Mobile. (Scorecard, 2026 · our math.)

Share
Head to head
MeasureAuburn University at MontgomeryUniversity of Mobile
Net price / yr$13,224$22,382
Total net cost$52,896$89,528
Median earnings, 10 yrs$44,391$43,611
Median debt$25,000$26,500
Payback——
20-year net return-$132,276-$184,508

College Scorecard (2026), institution-level · payback and returns are our math. Figures blend all majors.

The short answer

Which is cheaper, Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile?

Auburn University at Montgomery, at $13,224 a year after aid versus $22,382 — a gap of $9,158 a year, or $36,632 across the full degree. These are net prices after grants and scholarships, not sticker prices, so they reflect what an aided student pays.

The short answer

Do Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile graduates earn more?

Auburn University at Montgomery graduates report a median $44,391 ten years after entry, $780 more than the $43,611 at University of Mobile. Both are institution-wide medians from federal tax records, so a high-paying major at the lower school can beat the average at the higher one.

The short answer

Which leaves students with less debt, Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile?

Auburn University at Montgomery: its completers carry a median $25,000 in federal loans versus $26,500 at University of Mobile, a difference of $1,500. The figure counts students who finished; it excludes private loans and anyone who left before graduating.

The short answer

Which graduates more of its students?

57% of students finish at University of Mobile, against 33% at Auburn University at Montgomery. Completion matters to the ROI arithmetic because a degree that is never finished still carries its cost and its debt, but earns none of the graduate premium above the $48,360 high-school baseline.

Auburn University at Montgomery vs University of Mobile: frequently asked questions

Is Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile a better value?
Auburn University at Montgomery comes closer, but neither clears its cost on institution-wide earnings — the field you study decides it here more than the school.
Which is cheaper, Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile?
Auburn University at Montgomery: $13,224/yr net price after aid versus $22,382/yr at University of Mobile — a difference of $9,158 a year, or about $36,632 over four years.
Do Auburn University at Montgomery or University of Mobile graduates earn more?
Auburn University at Montgomery graduates earn a median $44,391 ten years after entry, versus $43,611 at University of Mobile — a $780 gap. This blends every major, so a specific field can flip it.